• FirefoxInstall the new Firefox »
  •  
    Credit

    Question

    can creditors call you on Sunday?
    I thought with the new credit act creditors could not call you after 8pm or on Sunday. Is this correct?
    a few seconds ago 1 Answer

    Best Answer

    [Quote] 2. Inconvenient or unusual times or places (Section 805(a)(1)). A debt collector may not call the consumer at any time, or on any particular day, if he has credible information (from the consumer or elsewhere) that it is inconvenient. If the debt collector does not have such information, a call on Sunday is not per se illegal. [/Quote]
    a few seconds ago

    Recommended Articles

     
     
     
     
    Yahoo Small Business Services